Archive – 2017 | ACM ACPC
Download Freewww.bigtheme.net/joomla Joomla Templates Responsive

Archive – 2017

2017 ACM Arab Collegiate Programming Contest

The 2017 twentieth ACM Arab Collegiate Programming Contest was hosted in Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt, 24-28 November 2017 under the supervision of Arab Academy for Science & Technology andEgyptian Ministry of communication and information technology.

The Participants

114 teams from 66 universities from 10 countries have participated in the contest.

The Contest

The problem-set consisted of 11 problems.

Nine of these problems were solved during the contest. Most of the teams solved problems F then K. Problems E, I and J were each solved by only one team.

The Judges I/O

A.Count the Graphs

B.Game of Nim Everywhere

C.FIFA Worldcup

D.Crazy LCP

E.This Means War

F.The Walking Adam

G.Darts Game

H.Stock Exchange

I.Winter is Here

J.Array Queries

K.Duplicate Files

The Results

Click here for the detailed contest.

And the winners are…

First Place

Alexandria University – Faculty of Engineering; ?New Folder (1): Essam AlNaggar, Khaled Ali, Amr Mahmoud, Omar Mohamed Eissa(Coach), Omar ElAzazy(Co-Coach)

Second Place

German University in Cairo; ?Legend Mode Activated: Ahmad Elsagheer, Omar Yasser, Ahmed Kamel, Slim Abdennadher(Coach)

Third Place

Arab Academy for Science and Technology (Alexandria); ?The Old Guard : Walid Ghallab, Osama Hatem Sharafeldin, Abdelrahman Ramadan, Mohamed Abd El-Wahab(Coach)

Extreme Programmers

(Awarded to the team that submits the first successful run)

Princess Sumaya University for Technology; ?Aurora (PSUT) : Hamza Zagha, Mohammed Abu Aboud, Motasem AL-Kayed, Sufyan Almajali(Coach)

Steadfast Gurus

(Awarded to the team that submits the last successful run)

Alexandria University – Faculty of Engineering; ?New Folder (1): Essam AlNaggar, Khaled Ali, Amr Mahmoud, Omar Mohamed Eissa(Coach), Omar ElAzazy(Co-Coach)

Solid Programmers

(Awarded to the team that solves the most number of problems without penalties)

Damascus University; No Visa … Y!Ahmad Gafer, Said Sryheni, Mohammad Shahhoud, Ghassan Khazaal(Coach).

Relentless Programmers

(Awarded to the team that solves a problem after the most number of wrong submissions)

Aleppo University ; ?The Cereal killer :Ahmad Bashar Eter, Abdulkader yazan Kabani, M Besher Massri, Ahmad Jlilati(Coach)

Sub-Regions Champions

Sub-Region Champion
Maghreb Al Akhawayn UniversityThe Losers: Pinky & The Brain:Ahmed Amine Boustani, Mohammed Khalil Ait Brahim, Achraf Mamdouh, Mohamed Riduan Abid(Coach)
Gulf
?Gulf University for Science and Technology; NameLess: Karim AlMaghraby, Amr Ahmed, Ebraheem Almuaili, Fadi Deeb(Coach)
Levant
Princess Sumaya University for TechnologyAurora (PSUT):Hamza Zagha, Mohammed Abu Aboud, Motasem AL-Kayed, Sufyan Almajali(Coach)
Nile
Alexandria University – Faculty of Engineering ;New Folder (1): Essam AlNaggar, Khaled Ali, Amr Mahmoud, Omar Mohamed Eissa(Coach), Omar ElAzazy(Co-Coach)

First to solve

Problem Team Time
B
Princess Sumaya University for Technology ;Aurora (PSUT): Hamza Zagha, Mohammed Abu Aboud, Motasem AL-Kayed, Sufyan Almajali(Coach)
44
C
Damascus UniversityNo Visa … Y!: Ahmad Gafer, Said Sryheni, Mohammad Shahhoud, Ghassan Khazaal(Coach).
50
D
?Alexandria University – Faculty of Engineering ; New Folder (1: Essam AlNaggar, Khaled Ali, Amr Mahmoud, Omar Mohamed Eissa(Coach), Omar ElAzazy(Co-Coach)
133
E
Alexandria University – Faculty of Engineering ;New Folder (1): Essam AlNaggar, Khaled Ali, Amr Mahmoud, Omar Mohamed Eissa(Coach), Omar ElAzazy(Co-Coach)

262
F
Princess Sumaya University for Technology ; Aurora (PSUT):Hamza Zagha, Mohammed Abu Aboud, Motasem AL-Kayed, Sufyan Almajali(Coach)
3
H
?Faculty of Computer and Information Sciences, Ain Shams University  ; Triple Dark Tech: Mohamed Anany, Hossam Eissa, Mohamed Yosri Yehia Ahmed, Nour ElRashidy(Coach), Mohamed Roushdy(Co-Coach), Khaled Swalem(Co-Coach)
36
I
?Alexandria University – Faculty of Engineering ;New Folder (1)Essam AlNaggar, Khaled Ali, Amr Mahmoud, Omar Mohamed Eissa(Coach), Omar ElAzazy(Co-Coach)
296
J
?Arab Academy for Science and Technology (Alexandria) ; The Old Guard: Walid Ghallab, Osama Hatem Sharafeldin, Abdelrahman Ramadan, Mohamed Abd El-Wahab(Coach)
129
K
?Tishreen University  ; Aurora (PSUT): Hamza Zagha, Mohammed Abu Aboud, Motasem AL-Kayed, Sufyan Almajali(Coach)
7

© 2004-2018 ACM ACPC. All rights reserved.