Download Freewww.bigtheme.net/joomla Joomla Templates Responsive

Archive – 2010

2010 ACM Arab Collegiate Programming Contest

The 2010 Thirteenth ACM Arab Collegiate Programming Contest was hosted by the Lebanese American University in Beirut, Lebanon, 25-27 November 2010.

The Participants

A record breaking 54 teams (in addition two unofficial IOI teams) from 31 Universities have participated in the contest. Twelve countries were represented: United Arab Emirates, Bahrain, Egypt, Jordan, Kuwait, Morocco, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Syria, Tunis, and the hosting country Lebanon.

The Contest

The problem-set was made of 9 problems.

All but one team managed to solve the speed problem (problem-A: What’s Next.) Almost half the teams managed to solve the average-level problems B, C, D, and E. No team managed to solve either (Problem-F: World of cubes) nor (Problem-G: A Knights’ tale). To the judges surprise, more teams solved (Problem-H: Jumping beans) than (Problem-I: The cyber traveling salesman)

Click here for a summary of solved problems.

The contest environment supported three programming languages: C, C++, and Java. No team used C, and the majority are still favoring C++. Click here for a report on language-related statistics.

The Judges I/O

 

A. What’s next?

B. Sum the squares

C. Normalized form

D. Tri graphs

E. Sometimes, a penalty is good

F. World of cubes

G. A knight’s tale

H. Jumping beans

I. The cyber travelling salesman

 

 

The Results

Click here for the final contest, or here for the detailed contest.

And the winners are.

First Place

German University in Cairo; Dirichlet’s Principle: Mohamed Abou Hamra, Abdallah El Guindy, Islam Al-aarag, Dmitry Korolev (Coach)

Second Place

Faculty of Computers and Information, Cairo University; MMAW + s2++;: Yasser Yahia, Ahmed Aly, Mostafa Saad, Salwa El Gamal (Coach)

Third Place

Faculty of Engineering – Alexandria University; Alex CSE 1: Mohammad Kotb, Abdel Rahman Elsergani , Ahmed Abdelkader, Mahmoud Bassiouny (Coach)

Extreme Programmers

(Awarded to the team that submits the first successful run)

American University of Sharjah; AUS- 2: Hichem Zakaria Aichour, Mahmoud Younes, Ghassan Qadah (Coach)

Steadfast Gurus

(Awarded to the team that submits the last successful run)

Faculty of Engineering, Cairo University; CUFE: Ahmad Soliman, Ahmed Abdel Karim, Abdelrhman Magdy Mohamed Baligh, Samir Shaheen (Coach)

Solid Programmers

(Awarded to the team that solves the most number of problems without penalties)

German University in Cairo; Dirichlet’s Principle: Mohamed Abou Hamra, Abdallah El Guindy, Islam Al-aarag, Dmitry Korolev (Coach)

Relentless Programmers

(Awarded to the team that solves a problem after the most number of wrong submissions)

American University in Cairo; Aqua: Sarah Eldeib, Mostafa Abdel-fattah, Mohamed Ghoneim, Ashraf Abdelbar (Coach)

The First Challengers

(Top-ranked team among Institutes that haven’t ranked in the top ten in the last 3 years)

King Abdullah University of Science and Technology; Unique: Ruogu Ding, Jinling Jiang, Suhib Alsisan, Guoda Chen (Coach)

The Second Challengers

(2nd top-ranked team among Institutes that haven’t ranked in the top ten in the last 3 years)

Faculty of Engineering, Cairo University; CUFE: Ahmad Soliman, Ahmed Abdel Karim, Abdelrhman Magdy Mohamed Baligh, Samir Shaheen (Coach)

© 2004-2017 ACM ACPC. All rights reserved.