Download Freewww.bigtheme.net/joomla Joomla Templates Responsive

Archive – 2005

2005 ACM Arab & North Africa Regional Contest

The 2005 ACM/ICPC Arab & North Africa 8th Regional Contest was hosted by Kuwait University, Kuwait, Nov 29 — Dec 1, 2005.

The Participants

40 teams from 30 Universities attended the contest. Fourteen countries were represented: Algiers, Bahrain, Egypt, Jordan, Lebanon, Morocco, Oman, Palestine, Saudi Arabia, Sudan, Tunis, UAE, Yemen, and the host country: Kuwait.

The Contest

The problem-set was made of 10 problems. All but two problems (C & D) were solved.Problem-G (“The Euclidian Clock”) and Problem-J (“It’s All About Three”) were the most solved (but J generated a lot of penalties!) Click here for a summary of solved problems.

The contest environment supported three programming languages: C, C++, and Java.Click here for a report on language-related statistics.

The Judges I/O

 

A. The Earth is Flat

B. The Double Helix

C. Alpha of Degree k (currently unavailable)

D. Sort that Queue

E. Still Johnny Can’t Add

F. Newton Apple

G. The Euclidian Clock

H. Chop Ahoy! Revisited!

I. What’s your Logo

J. It’s All About Three

 

The Results

Click here for the final results, or here for the detailed results.

And the winners are…

First Place

The American University in Cairo; AUC Challengers: Mahmoud Abdel-fattah, Fadi Mounir, Mina Maher Shawky Abouseif, Sherif G. Aly (Coach)

Second Place

Cairo University – Faculty of Computers & Information; FCI Cairo Univ1: Ali Mamdouh Abdou Ibrahim El Kahki, Amin Mohammad Amin Allam, Hamza Darwish Mohamed Ibrahim, Salwa El Gamal (Coach)

Third Place

Arab Academy for Science and Technology; Special Edition: Mohamed Taha, Ahmed Elhabashy, Ahmed Naguib, Ossama Ismail (Coach)

Extreme Programmers

(Awarded to the team that submits the first successful run)

The American University in Cairo; AUC Challengers: Mahmoud Abdel-fattah, Fadi Mounir, Mina Maher Shawky Abouseif, Sherif G. Aly (Coach)

Steadfast Gurus

(Awarded to the team that submits the last successful run)

American University of Sharjah; Leopards 1: Usman Riaz, Mhd. Majed Al-chatti, Harish Bajaj, Gerassimos Barlas (Coach)

Solid Programmers

(Awarded to the team that solves the most number of problems without penalties)

The American University in Cairo; AUC Challengers: Mahmoud Abdel-fattah, Fadi Mounir, Mina Maher Shawky Abouseif, Sherif G. Aly (Coach)

Relentless Programmers

(Awarded to the team that solves a problem after the most number of wrong submissions)

Algiers University; USTHB: Ouadjaout Abdelraouf, Mahmoudi Othmane, Benabadji Karim (Coach)

© 2004-2017 ACM ACPC. All rights reserved.